Charged with DUI while in sleeper berth?

36 hours Off duty, in Sleeper Berth, got charged with DUI. Motor running as comfort needed for air conditioning.

Comments for Charged with DUI while in sleeper berth?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 07, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Honestly?
by: Anonymous

This job is not for you, if you feel alone and want to reach that bottle forget it!! If you cannot follow regulations imposed by the dot go look for another job , these regulations were made to protect the public , have you ever seen someone killed by a drunk driver? Trucker or non-Trucker? Its horrible !! Its a terrible loss for family members and friends , with your moment of pleasure( if you can call that) people die and get hurt and sometimes disable, actually the dot is too soft on tru kers who drink and drive they should lose their licenses for life...

Nov 07, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Alcohol
by: Dennis Shipman

When in doubt, err on the side of caution.

§ 392.5 Alcohol prohibition.
(a) No driver shall—
(1) Use alcohol, as defined in § 382.107 of this subchapter, or be under the influence of alcohol, within 4 hours before going on duty or operating, or having physical control of, a commercial motor vehicle…

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask a Professional Truck Driver..








Trucker Jobs